shutterstock_145232779.jpg

You can view Efic's Privacy Policy below.

Click here to view our Credit Information Policy.

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal information we hold and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). The Act sets out standards that agencies and organisations must meet in collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information (as defined in the Act) you provide to us and any personal information we collect about individuals from other sources. We also have a Credit Information Policy which applies specifically to our handling of credit information and credit-eligibility information (as defined in the Act) when undertaking activities as a credit provider (as defined in the Act).

About Efic

We are Australia's government-owned Export Credit Agency. We provide a range of insurance and financial products and services with the ultimate aim of supporting the growth of Australian businesses internationally. Our products and services include export credit insurance, political risk insurance, loans, bonds and guarantees. If you would like further information about the products and services we offer, please contact us here.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to provide the insurance and financial products and services we offer and to manage our rights and obligations in relation to those products and services. We also collect personal information to enable us to:

  1. develop and identify products and services that may interest you;
  2. conduct market or customer satisfaction research; and
  3. develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations (including financiers and other insurers) in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

The type of personal information we collect

Generally, the type of personal information we collect includes an individual's name, mailing address, telephone and facsimile numbers and e-mail address. If you request or apply for a specific product or service we may need to collect specific information from you relating to that product or service, such as financial information. Where we have provided a product or service to you, we will need to collect and store your personal information relating to that product or service. This will enable us to assist you with any further information or questions you may have and to manage the provision of that product or service.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you, for example information about your membership of professional or trade associations. Special rules apply to collection of sensitive information under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we (or other relevant third parties) need, we or they may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service to you.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from the individual to whom the information relates, including by telephone and in paper and electronic documents completed by the individual and provided to us;
  • through our representatives, advisers and third parties, including our partners;
  • from credit reporting agencies and from financiers and representatives of the individual to whom the information relates;
  • from our records of Efic products or services to which you have subscribed; and
  • from publicly available sources.

Collection of personal information via our website

Site Visit Data

Our website hosting provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: the user's server address; the user's top level domain name; the date and time of the site visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Use of "Cookies"

Cookies are used on our website to supplement the site visit data described above. As with that information, Efic makes no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a tiny piece of text that a website server gives to a browser the first time the user visits the site and updates with each return visit. Cookies can store information such as user name and password and what parts of the site were visited. Accepting a cookie does not give access to your computer nor to your personal information. The website server saves the information the cookie contains about the user and the user's browser does the same (if it supports cookies). There are two types of cookies: temporary and log cookies. Temporary cookies are required and tell the website server which page to pull up next. Efic's website uses traffic log cookies to show what pages are being used on its site.

Using and disclosing information

We use personal information for the purpose for which we collect the information (see above). We may also use personal information we collect for purposes that are otherwise permitted under the APPs.

We disclose personal information to third parties located in Australia or overseas where we believe such disclosure is necessary to assist us in providing our products and services. For this purpose and for purposes that are otherwise permitted under the APPs we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our external advisers (for example, our lawyers, accountants and auditors)
  • other insurers; 
  • financiers;
  • government agencies and departments;
  • our partners;
  • external service providers we engage to assist us to perform our functions and duties; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose information by law.

We may disclose personal information to third parties by electronic means, including via the Internet.

Except where you have consented, we limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to third parties to the purpose for which it was  supplied to us and related purposes.

When disclosing personal information to third parties within Australia and outside Australia we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties treat the information in accordance with the Act and subject to our confidentiality requirements.

If we provide you with personal information about an individual to assist us to deliver our products or services, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes for which we supply it. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the APPs  as they relate to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Provision of personal information to us

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware:

  • that you will or may provide that information to us
  • of the purposes for which we use it
  • of the types of third parties to whom we may disclose it and
  • of how those individuals may obtain access to personal information relating to them.

Where the personal information is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained the relevant individual’s consent to the above. If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain physical security such as locks and security systems over our premises and paper and electronic data stores. We also maintain security over our computer network. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We impose confidentiality obligations on third parties that handle personal information on our behalf.

Security of information transmitted via our website

Information supplied to Efic via our website is held secure in our in-house database and only used as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, you need to be aware that communications via the Internet are not entirely secure and information you send to Efic is not necessarily secure during transmission. If you are concerned about sending us information over the Internet then download the relevant form and fax or post it to us.

Accuracy and access

We take reasonable steps to ensure that we collect  accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information and that, having regard to the purpose for which it is being used or disclosed, personal information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

We will, on request, provide you with access to personal information we hold about you (including so that you can request correction of that information) subject to exceptions permitted by law. For example, we will not provide access to personal information if we have a duty of confidentiality in relation to that information.

If we do not provide you with access to personal information or refuse to make any changes to the information that you request, we will take any reasonable steps to respond to your needs where access to information cannot be given in the manner requested or, alternatively, inform you of our reasons for refusing access or correction and the mechanisms available for those reasons to be reviewed. Where we refuse to correct your personal information we will also, on request, take reasonable steps to record a statement on our files that you have a contrary view.

Your request for us to provide access to and/or correct personal information will be dealt with within 30 days and without any cost to you of us retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Opting out of receiving marketing information

If we send you information about products or services that you do not wish to receive, you can inform us that you wish to opt out by contacting us.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have treated your personal information please contact us using the mechanisms below.  We will endeavour to understand and resolve your complaint as soon as possible.  If you make a privacy complaint to us and do not believe that the matter has been resolved satisfactorily, you should write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), preferably using the online Privacy Complaint form. For further information about making a privacy complaint to the OAIC click here.  You are able to make a complaint directly to the OAIC rather than to us. In most cases, however, it is likely that the OAIC would refer you to us, in the first instance, to see if your complaint can be resolved without requiring the involvement of the OAIC.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We will use reasonable endeavours to notify all relevant parties of significant changes to our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you wish to:

  • obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information;
  • opt out of receiving marketing information;
  • lodge a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • query how your personal information is collected or used; or
  • ask questions about our Privacy Policy,

you may contact our Privacy Officer during business hours at:

Export House
Level 10, 22 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: +61 2 8273 5333
Facsimile: + 61 2 9251 3851
E-mail: privacy@efic.gov.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your complaint.