Efic Board 
 

 Efic Board 

The Efic Board is responsible for the corporate governance of Efic, managing its affairs and overseeing its operations. This includes establishing Efic’s strategies, defining its risk appetite, monitoring performance, making decisions on capital usage, including large exposures, and making dividend recommendations to the Australian Government.

The Minister for Trade is responsible for Efic and appoints members to the Board who are all non-executive directors. The Managing Director is also a member of the Board and is a full-time employee. The Minister for Trade is represented on the Board by the Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, or his alternate.

The Board is rigorous in ensuring that a Board member does not participate in discussions or decisions where there is, or may be, a conflict between that member's interests and the interests of Efic or one of our customers. Efic maintains a register of Board members' disclosed interests.

Efic is required to provide the Minister for Trade with a Statement of Intent in response to the Minister for Trade's Statement of Expectations. These statements express and formalise the Minister's expectations of Efic and the Board's intention to meet these expectations.

Information about each Board member is below.

 

Andrew Mohl, EFIC Board Chairman

 

Andrew Mohl, Chairman, Independent non-executive member

Qualifications: BEc (Hons)
Term of appointment: 9/12/2008 to 8/12/2011 and  9/12/2011 to 8/12/2014

Andrew Mohl is a director of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia and an executive coach to chief executive officers. Andrew is also a member of the Board of Governors for the Committee for Economic Development of Australia, the Corporate Council of the European Australian Business Council and the Review Panel Selection Board of the Banking Finance Oath. Andrew was Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of AMP Ltd from 2002 to 2007 and has over 35 years of financial services experience, including as Managing Director of AMP Financial Services and AMP Asset Management, Managing Director of ANZ Funds Management, Group Chief Economist at ANZ Banking Group Ltd and Deputy Head of Research at the Reserve Bank of Australia.

 

Andrew Hunter, EFIC Managing Director & CEO

 

Andrew Hunter, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Executive member

Qualifications: BEc
Appointed: 1/9/2013

Andrew Hunter has had a career of more than 20 years in financial services. Before joining Efic, Andrew held senior positions within Macquarie Group Limited. From 2008 to 2010, he was Macquarie Group London Office Head and Head of Macquarie Group Europe following a move to London in 2003 as head of Macquarie’s corporate advisory business. From 2011 to mid 2012, Andrew was Co-Head of Macquarie’s Financial Institutions Group in Australia. Andrew originally joined Macquarie as part of the bank’s acquisition of Bankers Trust Australia in 1999 and focused on debt financings, including arranging finance for infrastructure assets in Australia. In his 10 years at BT, Andrew worked in Australia and Hong Kong in credit and risk management, structured finance and debt origination.

Bruce Brook, Independent Board Member  

Bruce Brook, Independent non-executive member,
Audit Committee Chair

Qualifications: BCom, BAcc
Term of appointment: 1/3/2010 to 28/2/2013 and 1/3/2013 to 29/2/2016

Bruce Brook has over 30 years’ experience in finance across a wide range of public companies, including WMC Resources Ltd, ANZ Banking Group Ltd and Pacific Dunlop Ltd. Now a professional company director, Bruce is Chairman of Programmed Maintenance Services Ltd, and a director of Deep Exploration Technologies CRC, CSL Ltd, Boart Longyear Ltd and Newmont Mining Corporation.

Annabelle Chaplain, Independent Board Member  

Annabelle Chaplain, Independent non-executive member,
Audit Committee member

Qualifications: BA, MBA, FAICD
Term of appointment: 1/8/2013 to 31/7/2016

Annabelle Chaplain is an experienced company director of publicly listed and private companies. She spent her executive career as an investment banker working on a variety of transactions for public sector and large corporate clients. Currently a director of Downer-EDI Ltd and PanAust Ltd, she is also a director of a number of private companies including KDR Gold Coast Pty Ltd, the operator for the light rail consortium on the Gold Coast. She is chairman of Council for St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School.

 David Evans, Independent Board Member  

David Evans, Independent non-executive member

Qualifications: BEc
Term of appointment: 9/12/2008 to 8/12/2011 and 9/12/2011 to 8/12/2014

David Evans is Managing Partner of Evans and Partners Pty Ltd, the investment advisory company he established in June 2007. David has extensive experience in investment banking and stockbroking and worked for 18 years at JB Were & Son and Goldman Sachs JBWere Pty Ltd, where his final role was Managing Director and Chief of Staff. David was also Chairman of Essendon Football Club between 2006 and 2013 and is currently a director of the Melbourne Stars, The Shane Warne Foundation and Seven West Media Ltd.

Nicholas Minogue, Independent Board Member  

Nicholas (Nick) Minogue, Independent non-executive member, Audit Committee member

Qualifications: MA, MBA
Appointed: 9/12/2011 to 8/12/2014

Nicholas Minogue retired from the Macquarie Group in November 2009 after a banking career spanning 32 years. Nick was Head of Risk Management at Macquarie for 10 years and a member of the Executive Committee for nine years immediately prior to his retirement while also previously holding the position of Head of Credit. Nick commenced his career in London where he acquired grounding in trade and international finance working for the international banking division of a clearing bank. He spent 7 years with Standard Chartered Bank in London and Hong Kong in various roles and finally as Senior Manager, Corporate Banking Group Hong Kong prior to joining the Macquarie Group in 1993. Nick is also Chairman of Morphic Asset Management Pty Ltd.

Deena Shiff, Independent Board Member  

Deena Shiff, Independent non-executive member,
Deputy Chair

Qualifications: BSc Econ (Hons), LLB (Hons)
Appointed: 9/12/2011 to 8/12/2014

Deena Shiff has extensive executive experience in the communications industry. She served as a Group Managing Director at Telstra Corporation Ltd between 2005 and 2013, during which time she led the Wholesale Division, established Telstra’s Business Division dedicated to small to medium enterprises and established Telstra’s corporate venture capital arm. Deena was also a partner of Mallesons Stephen Jaques, in-house corporate counsel at Telstra, and has served as a senior executive and advisor on legal and social policy reforms for the Australian Government. Deena is also a director of a number of venture capital-backed software businesses and is currently Chair of the Sydney Writer’s Festival.

Peter Varghese, Government Member  

Peter Varghese, AO, Government  Board member, represents the Australian Government, non-executive member

Qualifications: BA (Hons)
Appointed: 11/2/2013

Peter Varghese is Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT). Prior to that, he has held the positions of Australia’s High Commissioner to India and was the Director-General of the Office of National Assessments. Mr Varghese has also previously held the roles of Senior Advisor (International) to the Prime Minister, Australian’s High Commissioner to Malaysia and has served overseas in Tokyo, Washington and Vienna. Mr Varghese was appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia (AO) in 2010 for distinguished service to public administration, particularly leading reform in the Australian intelligence community and as an adviser in areas of foreign policy and international security.

Jan Adams, Alternate Government Member  

Jan Adams, Alternate Government member, represents the Australian Government, non-executive member

Qualifications: BEc (Hons), LLB (Hons)
Appointed: 7/5/2013

Jan Adams was appointed Deputy Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) in April 2013. Prior to that Jan was First Assistant Secretary of the DFAT, Free Trade Agreement Division (from March 2009) and Australia’s lead negotiator for China, Japan, Korea and India bilateral FTA negotiations. Between 2005 and 2008 Jan served as Ambassador for the Environment and Ambassador for Climate Change. Between 1993 and 1996 she worked as an Advisor to the then Minister for Trade and Minister for Industry, Science and Technology, Senator Peter Cook. Jan joined DFAT in 1999 as Assistant Secretary, APEC Branch. Overseas, Jan has served as Minister Counsellor (Trade) in Washington (2000–2004) and has also worked in the Environment and Trade Directorates of the OECD in Paris.